WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

U19 Gold, U15 Silver at Nationals

Wednesday, 07 August, 2013 16:55
U19 Gold, U15 Silver at Nationals

Penetanguishene Blazer squads do our league proud once again!

U19 Summary

The U19 Penetanguishene Blazers stormed through the National Ball Hockey Association Junior Championships in Brampton, August 1 to 4 undefeated in six contests.  The Blazers opened the tournament with a 6 – 2 win over Montreal Grizzlies on Thursday followed by two wins on Friday, 5 – 2 over the Brampton Express and 3 – 1 over the New Tecumseth Xtreme.  Saturday the Blazers wrapped up the round robin with a 5 – 1 win over the Indo Canadian Selects to advance directly to the Sunday’s semi-finals.  Scoring for Penetanguishene in round robin play were:  Nicolas Baratto and Callan Heins with 3 goals each, Nate Archer, Jessey Moreau, Myles York, Braydon Merritt and Marcel Mallais with two goals apiece and Hayden Cole Nicholas Heins and Brandon Frandsen with single tallies.

In Sunday’s semi-final game, Matthew Hall recorded the shut-out as the Blazers defeated the Newmarket Vipers 3 – 0.  Kyle Burns, Callan Heins and Frandsen scored on goal each.  The Blazers then required just 20 seconds of overtime when Myles York scored his second of the game to defeat Ontario rivals the New Tecumseth Xtreme 2 – 1 in the Championship Final.

The U19 Blazers roster was made of:  Nathan Archer, Zach Archer, Nicholas Baratto, Cailen Bennett, Kyle Burns, Hayden Cole, Ryan Frame, Brandon Frandsen, Nicholas Gieseler, Graham Haley, Matthew Hall, Callan Heins, Nicholas Heins, Marcel Mallais, Braydon Merritt, Jessey Moreau, Jonathon O’Hara, Michael Paul, Myles York and Benoit Chin.  Greg St. Amant, Michael Belanger and Tyler McClure made up the coaching staff, Tony Moreau was the team manager.

Award Winners:

Myles York, Hayden Cole and Matthew Hall were all named to the U19 All-Star team. 

York was named MVP of the U19 age category

 

U17 Summary

The Belleville Bulls with 5 Penetanguishene players added as pick-ups for the Nationals won the U17 Championship with a 3 – 2 comeback overtime win over the New Tecumseth Xtreme.  Belleville trailed 2 – 0 early in the contest.  Jack Scanlan, Caleb Renault, Benoit Chin, Ben McCallum and Kaden Shearer all played key roles for the Bulls.

Award Winner:

Jack Scanlan was named to the U17 All-star squad.

 

U15 Summary

The U15 Blazers struggled in round robin play before putting everything together in the play-off before dropping the Championship game to the Brampton Express 1 -0.  The U15 Blazers recorded a record of 2 wins and 2 ties in the round robin, before getting past the Indo Canadian Select 7 – 0 in quarter-final action on Saturday and then coming back from a 2 – 0 deficit on Sunday in the semi-finals against the New Tecumseth Xtreme to win 4 – 2.  Braedan Dorion scored 3 goals to lead the comeback while Curtis Anderson added one tally. In the Final, Brampton scored a power play goal with just 3:30 remaining to take home the Championship.  Ruan Badenhorst was outstanding in the Penetanguishene goal making a number of key saves.  Other goal scorers for the Blazers throughout the weekend were:  Dorion with 3 other tallies, Andrew Snowden (4), Cameron Shearer (4), Carter Forget (2), Trent Dunford, Austin Desroches, Zach LeClair and Jake Mortley with one goal each.

Team members for U15 Silver Blazers included:  Badenhorst, Forget, Andy Laurin, Dorion, Aaron Mavrou, Snowden, Anderson, Dunford, Aidan Robitaille, Desroches, LeClair, Stephen Bell, Luc Lesperance, Andrew Foley, Shearer, Tyler Glaubitz, Casey Scanlan, Mortley and Nathan Balkwill. The coaching staff was made up of Kyle Horzempa, Lenny Robillard and Mike Genier.  The manager was Karie St. Amant.

Award Winners:

Both Braedan Dorion and Trent Dunford were named to the U15 All-star team.  

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26
May 27

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

result: 7-3

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

result: 1-14

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

result: 3-7


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

result: 8-6

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

result: 3-6


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

result: 0-4

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

result: 1-1

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

result: 4-2


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Novices (3)

Bourgeois Ravens (Black) - Tyke Rep (Blazers)

5:30 pm

Cardinals (Red) - Hawks (Green)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"