WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Provincial Championship for Girls U12 Blazers

Wednesday, 17 July, 2013 14:33
Provincial Championship for Girls U12 Blazers

Restrup flawless in Gold Medal Game

The Penetanguishene Blazers Girls U12 came away from the Ontario Ball Hockey Association Provincial Championships on the weekend in Oshawa with Gold Medal performances.  The U12 Girls compiled a four win and one record on their way to victory capped off by a 2 – 0 win over Oshawa in the Gold Medal game in defending their 2012 Championship.  Ashley Archer in the first period and Mikayla Meridis in the final minute of the game scored for the Blazers.  Natasha Restrup recorded the shut-out in goal.

In the semi-finals the Blazers squeezed out a 1 – 0 win over New Tecumseth as Elise McCormack netted the only goal and Restrup was again flawless in goal.  The Blazers recorded wins over New Tecumseth 7 – 0 and Oshawa 3 – 1 along with a 1 – 1 tie against Withrow Park in round robin play.  Scoring in the round robin were McCormack with 6 goals, Meridis with 2 goals and Archer, Grace Lafreniere and Lauren Dabrowski each with single markers.

The Girls U12 Blazers roster included:  Natasha Restrup, Olivia Lalonde, Elise McCormack, Mikayla Meridis, Paige Marchand, Mya Crawford, Grace Lafreniere, Lauren Dabrowski, Kennedy Leroux, Chloe Michel, Ashley Archer, Sarah Lesperance, Rylie Molloy, Elyssa Simpson and Madie Hay. The coaching staff was composed of Archie Meridis, Mike Lafreniere, Pat Marchand, Dan Archer and Jenn Leroux.

 

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"