WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Blazers win Novice AA Gold at Provincials

Wednesday, 10 July, 2013 05:43
Blazers win Novice AA Gold at Provincials

Ian Phillips scores golden goal.

The Novice AA Penetanguishene Blazers captured the Ontario Ball Hockey Association Provincial Championship on July 7 in Kitchener going undefeated in five games.  The Blazers stormed through round robin play topping Belleville 6 - 1, New Tecumseth 3 - 1 and Kitchener 3 -2.  Goal scorers in the games were Brett Bressette (2), Ian Phillips (2), Carter Weisflogg (2), Noah Collins (2), Kyle Bottineau, Noah Gleason-Kaps, Christian Copegog and Ryan Bath.  The Blazers then defeated Cambridge in the semi-finals by a 6 - 0 score as Tyson Langley recorded the shut-out and Bressette score twice and Bottineau, Collins, Weisflogg and Riley Thayer added singles.  In the Gold Medal game the Blazers Ian Phillips scored the winning goal just 2 minutes into overtime as Penetanguishene got past long-time rival the New Tecumseth Xtreme 2 - 1.  Bottineau had scored the opening goal of the game early in the first period before the Xtreme tied the score with just 3 minutes remaining in regulation time.  Langley recorded all five wins in the Blazers net.

Members of the team are:  Tyson Langley, Kyle Bottineau, Nick Story, Ethan Larmand, Christian Copegog, Noah Collins, Ian Phillips, Ryan Bath, Brett Bressette, Riley Thayer, Noah Gleason-Kaps, Jake Brown, Devon Edmunds, Sierra Moreau, Carter Wilson and Carter Weisflogg.  The team was coached by Dave Bressette, Mike Larmand and Steve Bottineau

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"