WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Junior Blazers Win AA Ontario Championship

Wednesday, 10 July, 2013 05:31
Junior Blazers Win AA Ontario Championship

Junior Blazers Defend OBHA Championship

The Junior AA Penetanguishene Blazers defended their OBHA AA Junior Championship in Newmarket with a 2 - 0 win over Belleville in the Gold Medal game on Sunday July 7. Michael Paul and Braydon Merritt scored the two Penetanguishene goals while Matthew Hall recorded the shut out.  Earlier in the day Hall was outstanding in the first period as the Blazers got past New Tecumseth by a 3 to 1 score.  Benoit Chin, Paul and Kyle Burns scored the Penetang in the win.
In round robin play the Blazers opened with a 3 - 2 win over North York, followed by a 5 - 0 win over Kitchener and then dropped their final round robin game 3 - 0 to Belleville.  Scoring in round robin play were:  Caleb Renault (2), Marcel Mallais (2), Myles York (2), Scott Dorion and Connor Plant.
Team members included:  Matthew Hall, Scott Dorion, Benoit Chin, Thomas Heron, Marcel Mallais, Ben McCallum, Braydon Merritt, Caleb Renault, Michael Paul, Connor Plant, Myles York, Nick Heins, Jonathon O'Hara, Ryan Frame, Kyle Burns, Nick Lefebvre, Braydon Dorion, Kaden Shearer and Jake Norton. Coaches were:  Greg St. Amant, Tyler McClure, Michael Belanger and Michael Genier

 

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"