WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Vadeboncoeur Named OBHA Referee of the Year

Friday, 09 February, 2018 15:32
Vadeboncoeur Named OBHA Referee of the Year

Well respected official honoured.

Long time OBHA Referee George Vadeboncoeur was name 2017 Referee of the Year.  

Vadeboncoeur who has officiated at many provincial championship, Junior Nationals and the 2017 Can-Am Youth Championships was selected by a panel of OBHA members after being nominated by Kathy Vessair fo the Simcoe County Ladies Ball Hockey League.

 

 

 

 

 

George who both assigns the officials and also referees for the Penetang-Midland Minor, Penetang Women's, Penetang & District Men's, Midland Women's, Simcoe County Ladies, Wasaga Beach leagues and when he finds time travels to Collingwood to referee in their program was extremely honoured to receive the award.

He becomes the third referee from our community after Ken St. Amant and Jeff Lees to be so recognized by the OBHA.

Well done George.

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"