WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Broncos win Bantam/Junior Title

Monday, 19 June, 2017 12:17
Broncos win Bantam/Junior Title

Score 3 goals early and hang on for Championship

The Broncos behind 2 goals from Lucas Weissflog and single markers from Andrew Foley, Ethan Moreau and Joshua St. Amant capture the Bantam/Junior 'A' Championship with a 5 - 3 win over the Destroyers on Wednesday June 14 at the Penetanguishene arena.

Gavin Courtemanche, Jack Rawson and Kylar Watson replied with one goal each for the Destroyers.

In the 'B' final Jacob Bernard and Callan Trumpour each scored once as the Chargers edged the Raiders by a 2 - 1 score.  David Summer scored the only Raiders goal with just 55 seconds remaining to make for a frantic final minute.

Walker Hunter scored 4 goals and Patrick Brown fired three to lead the Spartans to a 11 - 6 win over the Crusaders in the 'C' Championship.  Ian Lemieux with two, and singles from Drake Maurice and Alex Condon rounded out the scoring for the Spartans.  Ethan Schnier with 3 goals, Brandon Bressette a paid and Ryan McConnachie scored for the Crusaders.

In the 'C' semi-final, played on June 13, the Spartans got past the Knights 4 - 3 in a shoot out. Ian Lemieux scored the only shoot-out goal to lift the Spartans to the win.  Lemieux also scored two regulation time goals while Patrick Brown netted the other Spartan marker.  For the Knights, Ben Price connected for two goals and Nathan Robertson one.

 

$50.00 Canadian TIre Gift Card Winners

Broncos - Luke Foley

Chargers - Joshua Bernard

Crusaders - Ethan Schnier

Destroyers - Gavin Courtemanche

Knights - Ryan Smith

Raiders - Justin LeMesurier

Raiders - Isaac Lea

 

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26
May 27

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Novices (3)

Bourgeois Ravens (Black) - Tyke Rep (Blazers)

5:30 pm

Cardinals (Red) - Hawks (Green)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"