WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Junior Blazers AA Gold Champions

Thursday, 14 July, 2016 18:18
Junior Blazers AA Gold Champions

Edge Belleville 2 - 1 in double OT

Tremendous netminding by Ruan Badenhorst and Braedan Dorion's goal scoring heroics just 8 seconds into the second overtime period propelled the Junior Blazers to the Ontario Ball Hockey Association AA Junior Championship. Dorion grabbed a loose ball in the neutral zone right off the face-off and flipped it past a Belleville defenceman beating him to the ball and deked the goalie on the breakaway to secure the victory for Penetang.  Badehorst kept the Grenadiers at bay with a number of outstanding saves and only conceded one goal over the whole weekend in the Blazers net.  Aaron Mavrou opened the scoring on a nice three way passing play from Andrew Foley and Aidan Robitaille in the first before Belleville tied the game at one all. 

The Junior Blazers were made up of:  Ruan Badenhorst, Curtis Anderson, Stephen Bell, Brandon Chisholm, Braedan Dorion, Aaron Mavrou, Andrew Snowden, Andrew Foley, Gage Lafreniere, Brandon LeMesurier, Luc Lesperance, Calan Trumpour, Jake Watson, Jacob Dabrowski, Adian Robitaille, Tyler Moser, Kelby Martin, Casey Scanlan and Nathan Balkwill.

The coaches were:  Greg St. Amant, Tyler McClure and Nick Plourde.  Chris Foley was the team manager.

Game Summaries

Penetang 4 Chatham 0

Anderson, Snowden, Foley and Trumpour had 1 goal each.  Dorion 3 assists, with single assists by Bell, Lesperance, Dabrowski, Moser and Martin.  Shut-out:  Badenhorst.

Penetang 4 Cambridge 0

Dorion and Mavrou 1 goal + 1 assist each, Bell and Snowden 1 goal each, Robitaille 2 assists.  Shut-out:  Badenhorst

Semi-Finals:  Penetang 5 Oshawa 0

Shut-out:  Badenhorst   Scoring:  Foley 1 goal + 2 assists, LeMesurier 1 goal + 1 assist, Bell Lafreniere and Snowden had 1 goal each and Martin 1 assist.

Gold Medal AA Final: Penetang 2 Belleville 1 (double overtime)

Mavrou and Dorion 1 goal each, Foley and Robitaille 1 assist each.

 

 

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26
May 27

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

result: 7-3

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

result: 1-14

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

result: 3-7


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

result: 8-6

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

result: 3-6


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

result: 0-4

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

result: 1-1

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

result: 4-2


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Novices (3)

Bourgeois Ravens (Black) - Tyke Rep (Blazers)

5:30 pm

Cardinals (Red) - Hawks (Green)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"