WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Tyke Blazers AA Champions

Wednesday, 13 July, 2016 16:59
Tyke Blazers AA Champions

Capture Title in Mississauga at OBHA Provincials.

The Penetanguishene Tyke Blazers captured the Ontario Ball Hockey Association's Tyke AA Provincial Championship on the weekend in Missisauga.  The team was made up of Josh Woodman, Max Geere, Rhys Lesperance, Elijah Wilson, Carter Lafreniere, Nathan Cloutier, Xavier Bierworth, Jaxon Booth, Ty Hutton, Owen Loughran, Jimmy McLaren, Graham Richardson, Brodin Scott, Lucas Sibley, Reid Rawson and Blake Weicker.

The Coaching Staff was made up of:  Sylvain Cloutier, Jim McLaren, Jeff Weicker and Mike Sibley

The Blazers, who went undefeated over the weekend winning 4 games and tying one squeezed out a double overtime win over the Brampton Express in the Gold Medal game as Weicker scored the winner on an assist from Scott with just 33 seconds remaining in the second overtime period.  Scott scored the first Blazer goal in the first period.

Game Summaries

Penetang 7 Belleville 1

Hutton 3 goals, Loughran 1 goal + 1 assist, Weicker 1 goal + 1 assist, Rawson 1 goal, Sibley 1 goal, Booth 2 assists, McLaren 2 assists, Geere, Bierworth, Wilson and Scott 1 assist each.

Penetang 6 Cambridge 4

Weicker 3 goals, Scott & Sibley 1 goal + 1 assist each, Hutton 1 goal, Bierworth & Lafreniere 2 assists each, Cloutier 1 assist.

Penetang 2 Brampton 2

Booth and Sibley 1 goal each, Hutton and McLaren 1 assist each

AA Semi-Finals:  Penetang 3 Oshawa 2

Huttton 2 goals + 1 assist, Elijah Wilson 1 goal, Booth, Geere and McLaren 1 assist each

AA Gold Medal Game:  Penetang 2 Brampton 1 (double overtime)

Weicker and Scott both with 1 goal and 1 assist each

 

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"