WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Bantams AA Champions

Tuesday, 15 July, 2014 15:54
Bantams AA Champions

Dabrowski fires winner in Gold Medal game in London, Ontario on July 13.

Jake Dabrowski fired home a curving shot from the blue line that eluded the Brampton Express netminder with just over 4 minutes remaining in regulation time as the Pee Wee Blazers edged the Express in the OBHA AA Pee Wee Gold Medal game.  Andrew Foley won a key face-off cleaning in the Brampton endzone to set up the Dabrowski shot.  Ruan Badenhorst then shut the door in the Penetanguishene goal in preserving the win.  Carter Forget scored the first Blazers goal on a power play with a blast from the point on assists from Stephen Bell and Braeden Dorion.

Earlier in the day the Blazers stopped the New Tecumseth Xtreme 4 - 1 in semi-final action to advance to the Gold Medal game.  Zachary LeClair, Aaron Mavrou, Dorion and Bell netted the Blazers goals in the win.

In round robin play Badenhorst was almost unbeatable allowing only one goal in three contests in leading the Blazers to three straight wins.  The Blazers openned the tournament with a 4 - 0 win over the Cambridge Canucks as Bell, Dorion, Forget and Kameron Shearer scored one goal each.  In their second game the Blazers dropped the Kitchener Rangers by a 4 - 1 score with two goals from Foley and single markers from Curtis Anderson and Andrew Snowden.  In their final round robin game the Blazers shut out the Newmarket Vipers 4 - 0 with goals from Bell, Dorion, Snowden and Dylan Gignac.

The Bantam Blazers roster was composed of:

Goaltender - Ruan Badenhorst

Defencemen - Curtis Anderson, Trent Dunford, Nathan Balkwill, Brandon Chisholm, Jake Dabrowski and Carter Forget.

Forwards:  Andrew Snowden, Braeden Dorion, Stephen Bell, Andrew Foley, Zach LeClair, Aaron Mavrou, Dylan Gignac, Casey Scanlan and Kameron Shearer.

Coaches:  Kyle Horzempa, Sam Gagnon, Mike Genier and Jamie Waltenbury.

  

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"