WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

Pee Wee AA Provincial Gold Medalists

Tuesday, 15 July, 2014 15:19
Pee Wee AA Provincial Gold Medalists

4 win, 1 tie record captures championship

The Penetanguishene Pee Wee Blazers captured the 2014 OBHA Pee Wee AA Championship on Sunday July 6 in Kitchener with a pair of overtime victories.  The Pee Wees first edged the Oshawa Stampede in semi-final play in hte morning 1 - 0 as Brandon Bressette captilized with only 3:01 remaining in the first overtime period on assists from Gavin Courtemanche and Diego Arreola.  Jared Towns was outstanding in the Penetanguishene goal in recording the shut-out win.   In the afternoon Arreola connected for the winning goal only 4 minutes into overtime as the Blazers got past the Belleville Bulls by a 3 - 2 score.  The Blazers who trailed the Bulls for most of regulation time had fallen behind 2 - 0 before mounting the comback on goals from Patrick Brown and Casey Stevens who tied the game with just over 3 minutes remaining in the second half.

In round robin play, Friday and Saturday the Blazers first stopped the Cambridge Canucks 7 - 0 with Connor Dunford providing shut-out netminding.  The Pee Wee goals came from Brown (2), Nathan Balkwill, Levi Renault, Zach Berriault, Garrett Watson and Bressette. In their second game the Blazers shut-out the Ottawa West Hawks 3 - 0 on goals from Balkwill, Brown and Watson with Towns tending goal.  In thier final round robin contest the Blazers battled the New Tecumseth Xtreme to a 2 - 2 draw. Brown and Arreola connect for the Penetanguishene tallies.

The Pee Wee squad was made up of:

Goaltenders - Jared Towns and Connor Dunford

Defencemen - Nathan Balkwill, Eric Moreau, Owen Bell Levi Renault, Zach Berriault and Peter Summers

Forwards - Patrick Brown, Garrett Watson, Casey Stevens, Brandon Bressette, Luke Foley, Ben Price, Gavin Courtemanche, Diego Arreola and Aiden Fortin.

Coaches - Dave Bressette, Paul Watson and Rob Balkwill.  Manager - Brad Price 

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

7:30 pm

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

6:00 pm

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

7:00 pm

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"