WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

4 Provincial Championships for PMMBHL

Friday, 11 July, 2014 08:22
4 Provincial Championships for PMMBHL

Tyke AA, Pee Wee AA, Bantam AA and Girls U18

The Penetanguishene Blazers captured three Provincial Championships over the July 4, 5 and 6 weekend as the Tyke AA, Pee Wee AA and Girls U18 teams all brought home gold for our league.  This was a remarkable feat for our program and followed up with an additional AA Championship the weekend of July 11, 12 and 13 as the Bantams also won a Provincial title.

The Tykes were undefeated in 5 games in Belleville and Trenton and won the Gold Medal with a 4 - 0 victory over Oshawa.

The Pee Wee with a 4 win 1 tie record scored two dramatic over time wins on July 6, first in the semi-finals over Oshawa 1 - 0 and then in the final over Belleville 3 -2 to bring home the championship.

The Girls U18 squad needed a 2 - 1 shoot out win over Oshawa in the semi-finals and then shut out New Tecumseth 2 - 0 in the Gold Medal game.

The Bantam were undefeated with 5 straight wins claimin the championship with a 2 -1 victory over the Brampton Express.

 

Over-all the PMMBHL sent 14 teams to Provincials with both the Atom BB and Girls U16 teams winning Silver Medals and the Novice AA, Junior AA and Novice BB clubs advancing to the semi-finals where they we eliminated.  Also competing at Provincials were the Tyke BB, Atom AA, Pee Wee BB, Girls U12 and Girls U14 teams.

 

Congratulations to all 14 teams for representing the PMMBHL and pride and sportsmanship.

 

Andrew Shaw Sweater Draw Winners:

The OBHA hosted a chance to win one of four Andrew Shaw autographed Chicago Blackhawks jerseys contest at the Tyke and Novice Provincials in Belleville and Trenton and three of the four winners were from the PMMBHL.  The three winners from our program were:  Matthew Marchand (Tyke BB), Steve Charlebois (Novice AA) and Peter Lalonde (Novice BB).  The final winner was from Joe Parks from Belleville.  Congratulations to all the lucky winners.

League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 21
May 22
May 23
May 24
May 25
May 26
May 27

2019-Novices (3)

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

result: 7-3

Tyke Rep (Blazers) - Blue Jays (Blue)

result: 1-14

Orioles (Orange) - Bourgeois Ravens (Black)

result: 3-7


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

2019-Pee Wee (2)

Mustangs (Yellow) - Predators (Orange)

result: 8-6

Atom Rep (Blazers) - Wolves (Green)

result: 3-6


See full schedule for "2019-Pee Wee" >

2019-Girls U18 (3)

Bruins (Yellow) - Girls U14 (Blazers)

result: 0-4

Comets (Maroon) - Sharks (Teal)

result: 1-1

Wolverines (Purple) - Badgers (Red)

result: 4-2


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U18" >

2019-Mini Tykes (4)

Orange - Black

5:30 pm

Grey - Royal Blue

5:30 pm

Yellow - Powder Blue

6:30 pm

Red - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Mini Tykes" >

2019-Tyke A (2)

Pumas (Teal) - Cameron Renovations (Green)

5:30 pm

Pentor Electric (Royal Blue) - Bengals (White)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke A" >

2019-Tyke B (2)

Bobcats (Navy Blue) - Penetang Home Hardware (Red)

5:30 pm

Lions (Green) - Woodland Woodcraft (Orange)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Tyke B" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Chargers (Red)

7:30 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Raiders (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Atom (3)

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Angels (Orange)

6:00 pm

Hornets (Yellow) - Midland Honda (White/Red)

7:00 pm

Sabres (Blue) - Marlins (Green)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Girls U11 (2)

Lightning (Teal) - Cobras (Yellow)

5:00 pm

Jets (Navy Blue) - Canucks (Orange)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U11" >

2019-Girls U14 (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Flames (White)

7:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Oilers (Maroon)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Girls U14" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2019-Atom (1)

Hornets (Yellow) - Sabres (Blue)

6:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Atom" >

2019-Bantam-Junior (2)

Destroyers (Green) - Raiders (Orange)

7:00 pm

Knights (Yellow) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Bantam-Junior" >

2019-Novices (3)

Bourgeois Ravens (Black) - Tyke Rep (Blazers)

5:30 pm

Cardinals (Red) - Hawks (Green)

6:00 pm

Orioles (Orange) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2019-Novices" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"