2023 Provincial Championship Results | League Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League - WeAreBallhockey.com
WeAreBallhockey.com

BALLHOCKEY NETWORK

Remember me Forgot your password?
Connect with Facebook Register new user

2023 Provincial Championship Results

Selected season

U8-Tyke

The U8 Blazers went undefeated in robin robin play winning 3 games.  The Blazers got past the Barrie Wild 3-1, followed by a 4-1 win over the Brantford Badgers and a 4-3 over the Cambridge Canucks.  The Blazers then dropped a 4-1 decision to the North York Lynx in the AA semi-finals.

The teams roster consisted of Jed Laurin, Fionn Flahive, Isaac Parent, Reid Archer, Josh Boucher, Tanner Duval-Arancio, Bo Vermilyea, Graham Clarke, Max Stone, Beau Maurice, Montgomery Gouett, Emmett Dupuis, Greyson Parker and Lukas Harvey. Coaches Ryan Flahive, Pat McCarron, Tanner Crumbie, Colin Vermilyea and Josh Bernard.

 

U10-Novice OBHA A Champions 

The U10 Blazers captured the OBHA 'A' Championship getting past the Cambridge Canucks by a 3-2 score in overtime in the Final game.  The Blazers went 2 wins and 1 loss in round robin play beating both Peterborough Force (2-0) and Toronto ML Warriors (7-0) and dropping a game to Kingston 4-0.  In the semi-finals the Blazers topped the Peterborough Force 3-1 .  The team was composed of Jaxxon Cadeau, Aaron Sloss, Hank Badger, Easton Lee, Jett Bondar, Nalia Desrcochers, Talan McVeen, Hunter Dusome, Striling Baxter, Jack Lahaie, Max Moreau, Quinn Cooper, Benoit Robitaille, Brennan Murray, Aiden Stewart and Brayden Caldwell.

Click here for the U10-Novice Blazers 'A' Championship Picture

 

U12-Atom 

The Blazers went 2 wins and 1 loss in round robin play before losing 6-2 to King Rebellion in the AA semi-finals.  They lost their opener by a 3-2 score to King Rebellion then stopped Collingwood Shipbuilders 4-2 and Oshawa Stampede 4-3.  The U12  Blazers roster was made up of Cash Lavechia, Keegan Smolin, Liam Moreau, Cashton Marion, Caleb Lesperance, Brody Quesnelle, Parker Sneddon, Adam Boucher, Eli Latour, Aubrey Ireland, Ticeson Hrizo, Wylie Ladouceur, Mason Stevens, Gavin Sloss, Noah Robitaille, Sawyer Cox and Chester Badger.  Coaches were Chris Boucher, Ryan Moreau and Jason Latour.

 

U14-PeeWee

The U14 Blazers went 2 wins and a tie in round robin play beating both the Cmabridge Canucks 2-0 and the Peterborough Force 5-4 then tying the Oshawa Stampede 2-2 to advance to the AA semi-finals.  In the semi-finals the Blazers would go down to defeeat at the hands of the Belleville Predators by a 5 -3 score.  The U14 roster consisted of Cameron Gignac, Houston Robertson, Ethan Binns, Dylan Larmand, Brycen Kingma, Ella Harding, Cooper Thomson, Drake Bressette, Reid McIlravey, Ben Traynor, Samantha Larmand, JOsh Bartosiak, Ian Parent, Lucas Sibley, Noah Belcourt and J.P. Fidler.  Coaches Chris Larmand, Mark Larmand, Chris Harding, Sean McIlravey and Sean Traynor.

 

U16-Bantam OBHA AA Champions

The Blazers went 3-0 in round robin play getting past the Oshawa Stampede 5-0, Niagara Spitfires 7-0 and the Belleville Predators 6-2.  In the semi-finals the Blazers edged the Predators 1-0 in overtime before capturing the AA Championship with a 4-2 win over the Niagara Storm. The Blazers roster included Masen Downs, Ethan Barron, Brody Berry, Tyson Berry, Braydon Charlebois, Wyles Charlebois, Owen Clennett, Owen Fuller, Max Geere, Aidan Gravel, Ty Hutton, Jimmy McLaren, Finn Price, Drew Robson, Nathan Ross, Cole Tucker, Cole Warren, Curtis Warren and Blake Weicker.  Coaches were Braedan Dorion, Andrew Snowden, Zac Archer and Joey Moir.

Click here for the U16-Bantam Blazer AA Championship Photo

 

U18-Junior 

The U18-Junior Blazers went 4-0 in round robin play beating the Brantford Badgers 9-0, the Cambridge Canucks 5-1, the Oshawa Stampede 9-2 and the Kingston Attack 5-0.  The Blazers found a different Kingston team in the sem-finals dropping a 3-2 game in overtime as the Kingston goalie turned aside many great scoring chances.

The Junior roster was made up of Isaac Larmand, Ben Desroches, Alex Sajan, Brody Coe, Trent Leonard, Luke Charlebois, Tyler LeMesurier, Matt Eplett, Kyle Robillard, Alexander Czapla, Finn Price, Lucas Cairncross, Elliot deMunnik, Nathan Schaap, Josh Hutton, Ethan Wright and Charlie Wright.

 

Girls U15 Blazers - OBHA Finalists

The Girls U15 team came home with Silver Medals after dropping a 5-0 decision to the Newmarket 'A" Vipers in the Championship game.  Earlier in the tournament fhe Blazers tied Cambridge Canucks 0-0, Lost 2-1 to the Newmarket B squad, beat Oshawa Stampede 3-2, lost 3-0 to Newmarket 'A' and stopped Oshawa 6-0.  The U15 roster included Haylo Leblanc, Rebekah Leroux, Addison Withrow, Emily Sauve Eva Granlunc, Ashlynn Irwin, Hadlei Gagnon, Annaka Speyer, Kenley Warren, Marley Racine, Cailin Latour, Gracelynn Smith, Piper Bondar, Rylan Rossel, Isablle McFadden, Cassandra Brawn and Marla Gravel.  Coaches Kennedy Leroux, Emily King, Mya Crawford and Abbie Lotton.

Click the link for the Girls U15 Blazers team picture

 

Girls U18 Blazers - OBHA Finalists

The Girls U18 Blazers also came home with Silver Medals losing out to the Oshawa Stampede in the Championship game.  In round robin play the Blazers lost 2-0 to Oshawa, then beat Newmarket Vipers 3-1 and the Cambridge Canucks 4-1.  In the semi-finals the Blazers topped Cambridge again 3-1.  The roster consisted of Olivia Charlebois, Stella Wilson, Tia Callas, Breanna Berriault, Makenna Weatherall, Emma King, Lacey Larmand, Ashaunasea Robertson, Ellie Gauthier, Sydney Larmand, Karley Eckstien, Heather Barkman, Brooke Browne, Madison Robillard, Tatum Scanlan, Gabby Coultier and Madison Ross.  Coaches Travis Mills, Callum Scanlan, Mike Larmand and John Bantten.


Important info

phone: 705-717-1632
email: pmmbhl@hotmail.com

Facebook – open facebook page
Twitter – @pmmbhl
Instagram – PMMBHL


REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED 


Should you have any question, please contact Jamie by phone at 705-717-1632 or email pmmbhl@hotmail.com 







League Info

Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League

Administered by: Jamie Robillard

Year of start: 1979

Phone: 705-717-1632

Link: http://www.pmmbhl.ca

Events Calendar

May 28
May 29
May 30
May 31
Jun 01
Jun 02
Jun 03

2024-Georgian Bay Metis Council U18 Girls (2)

GB Metis Sharks (Lime Green) - GB Metis Bruins (Yellow)

result: 3-4

GB Metis Comets (Sky Blue) - GB Metis Wolverines (Purple)

result: 2-0


See full schedule for "2024-Georgian Bay Metis Council U18 Girls" >

2024-Mini Tyke (4)

Powder Blue - Yellow

5:30 pm

Black - Red

5:30 pm

Grey - Orange

6:30 pm

Royal Blue - Navy Blue

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2024-Mini Tyke" >

2024-U08 Tyke A (2)

Lions (Kelly Green) - Jaguars (Powder Blue)

6:00 pm

Todd Lalonde Desjardins Ins Tigers (Orange) - Cougars (Red)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U08 Tyke A" >

2024-U16/U18 Bantam/Junior (2)

Triple Tech Destroyers (Green) - Crusaders (White)

8:00 pm

Matt Stone PS Cadillac Knights (Yellow) - Triple Tech Raiders (Orange)

9:00 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U16/U18 Bantam/Junior" >

2024-U08 Tyke B (3)

Cheetahs (Grey) - Pumas (Teal)

5:00 pm

Leopards (White) - Bengals (Forest Green)

5:30 pm

Lynx (Navy Blue) - Bourgeois Panthers (Yellow)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U08 Tyke B" >

2024-U12 Atom (3)

Rhinos (Red) - Stingers (White)

6:00 pm

Novice Rep (Blazers) - Hornets (Yellow)

7:00 pm

That Flooring Store Marlins (Green) - Matt Stone PS Cadillac Sabres (Blue)

8:00 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U12 Atom" >

2024-U14 Girls (2)

Stars (Yellow) - Oilers (Blue)

6:00 pm

Senators (Green) - Flames (Red)

7:00 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U14 Girls" >

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

No events has been found for selected day.

2024-U10 Novice (3)

Orioles (Orange) - Tyke Rep (Blazers)

5:30 pm

Cardinals (Red) - Eagles (Yellow)

6:00 pm

Ravens (Black) - Blue Jays (Blue)

6:30 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U10 Novice" >

2024-U14 Pee Wee (2)

Wolves (Green) - Atom Rep (Blazers)

7:30 pm

Rebels(Black) - Predators (Orange)

8:30 pm


See full schedule for "2024-U14 Pee Wee" >

See full calendar for "Penetang / Midland Minor Ball Hockey League"